Charter Privacy Policy

Charter Financial Planning Limited (Charter) understands that privacy is important to its clients. Being part of the AMP Group means we are subject to the principles outlined within their Privacy Policy (The Privacy Policy) which we have adopted from 10 March 2014. Please click here to download a copy of The Privacy Policy .

If you have come through to this page from your financial adviser's website, your financial adviser is authorised by Charter and is also subject to The Privacy Policy.

The Privacy Policy explains how we comply with the Australian Privacy Principles, which have been established under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). The Privacy Policy covers:

  • why we need to collect your personal information

  • the types of personal information we collect, and how it is collected

  • how we protect your personal information, and who it could be disclosed to

  • specific issues relating to privacy and the use of the internet.

 

Contacting Charter about privacy
We always welcome feedback about client experiences, as we know things don't always go the way they should. If you:

  • have a general enquiry about how personal information is collected or used

  • would like to access or update your personal information

  • wish to make a complaint relating to privacy

  • you can contact us directly as set out below. We are committed to doing the right thing by you and we will respond as soon as possible.

The AMP Privacy Officer
PO Box 300
Parramatta NSW 2124

Telephone: 1300 157 173

Alternatively your concerns can be emailed to: askamp@amp.com.au

PHYSICAL

Level 3, 130 Bundall Rd

SURFERS PARADISE, QLD 4217

POSTAL

PO Box 9285

Gold Coast MC, QLD 9726

We are authorised representatives (financial advisers) of Charter Financial Planning Ltd (Charter), the Australian Financial Service Licensee, Charter has over 340 financial planning practices across Australia, making it one of the largest financial planning networks.

Charter is a leading financial planning organisation in Australia and has been operating since 1996. Charter Financial Planning provides both personal and general advice and can offer a range of financial services that are listed within the Financial Services Guide (FSG).

As a principal member of the Financial Planning Association (FPA), Charter, and their financial advisers, have adopted the FPA’s Code of Ethics and rules of professional conduct.

Charter is backed by AMP, one of Australia’s oldest and most-trusted financial services companies. Charter’s advisers provide advice to support your needs and are not restricted to offering AMP products. AMP strongly supports choice for people, in turn, allowing Charter’s financial advisers to provide a unique service, with your best interests at heart.

  • Black LinkedIn Icon
  • Instagram